Let's Go Istanbul

By Plane | By Ferry | By Bus
Visa & Passport | Customs | Money & Exchange | Weather & Packing
5 Star Hotels | 4 Star Hotels | S Class Hotels | 3 Star Hotels | 2 Star Hotels | Hostels
Attractions | Sight Seeings | Off The Beaten Path
Tram | Metro | Bus | Ferry | Taxi
By Plane | By Train | By Cruise/Ferry | By Bus & Car
Travel to Other Cities | Travel to Other Countries
E-mail

 

Let's Go Istanbul

small logo
ISTANBUL
Dance with the rhythm of different cultures.
 

By Train: In Istanbul there are two main railway stations, Sirkeci station and Haydarpasa Station. Sirkeci station is also known as the last stop of Orient express. Trains bound for Thessalonica, Athens, Sofia, Belgrade, Bucharest and Budapest (with transfers to Munich and Vienna) leave from Sirkeci station. Trains for Domestic destinations and to Middle East, such as Iran and Syria leave from Haydarpasa Station on the Asian side.

There are trains from Istanbul to the following destinations, To Europe; Kishinev (Mol), Budapest (Hun), Beograd (Ser), Bucharest (Rom), Athens, Thessalonica (Gre) and Sofia (Bul); To Middle East; Tehran, Tebriz (Irn), Aleppo (Syr) and Baghdad (Irq). Baghdad line is temporarily closed.

 
Trains to European Destinations (From Istanbul Sirkeci train station )

Destination: Thessalonica (Selanik - Thessaloniki )
    There are two daily trains from Istanbul to Thessa. Dostluk/ Filia Express has started on summer of 2005 to make fast and comfortable connection between these two cities. This journey will run daily between these two cities at 20:00 hrs from each location with air conditioned, comfortable trains. There is also the Pythion express running daily between these two cities.
 
Istanbul - Thessalonica:

Dostluk Express

Istanbul - Thessalonica:

IC91/ Pythion Express
Sirkeci
21.00
  Sirkeci 08.30
Alpullu
00.19
  Alpullu  
Pehlivankoy
00.38
Pehlivankoy
Uzunkopru
01.40
  Uzunkopru (Border TR) 14.10
 
  Ormenion (Border GR) 14.50
Phythion
02.40
  Phythion 16.26
Alexandroupolis
02.40
  Alexandroupolis 18.01
Komotini
03.29
  Komotini 18.53
Xanthi
04.02
  Xanthi 19.22
Drama
05.53
  Drama 20.32
Serrai
06.56
  Serrai 21.15
Kilkis
07.11
  Kilkis 22.25
Thessaloniki
09.33
  Thessaloniki 22.55
Travel Time
11.32hrs
 

Travel Time

14.25 hrs
Price

23,24 €*

 
Price
33,20 €
* ADDITIONAL BED FARES: One person in a compartment with 2 beds (double) : 25,-Euro, One person in a compartment with 1 bed (single) . : 50,-Euro
Destination: Athens (Atina - Athina)
     When you reach to Thessaloniki you can continue to Athens over Larisa. There are daily 11 trains between Thessa and Athens. However trains from Istanbul to Thessa sometimes do make delays, so care about the connection time. (More info on greek trains OSE.GR
 
Istanbul - Athens:

Dostluk Express & IC53

Istanbul - Athens: IC 91 & IC75
Sirkeci
20.00
  Sirkeci 08.30
Thessaloniki
07.53
Thessaloniki 22.50
Thessaloniki
10.21
  Thessaloniki 01.51
larisa
11.40
  larisa 03.11
Athens
15.16
  Athens 06.45
Travel Time 19.16 hrs   Travel Time 22.15 hrs
Price

22,34 € + 14,10 €

  Price 33,20 € +14,10 €

Destination: Sofia (Bulgaria)
     There is a daily train that runs between Istanbul to Sofia.  Trains travel first to Dimitrovgrad and make a change to Sofia. (For more Bulgarian trains schedule click )
 
Istanbul - Sofia:

4662- 1662

Sirkeci- Istanbul
22.00
Kapikule (Border TR)

04.05

Svilengrad

05.05

Simeonovgrad

05.50

Dimitrovgrad

06.16 - 06.36

Plovdiv

08.33

Sofia

10.50

Travel Time
12.50 hrs
Price

19,50 €


Destination: Bucharest (Romania), Budapest (Hun), Kishinev(Mol)
     There is a daily Bosfor Express train that runs between Istanbul to Bucharest. This train is also the connection train for Trans Balkan Express to Budapest and Prietenia express to Kishinev
Istanbul - Bucharest:

Bosfor Express/4662

Sirkeci- Istanbul
22.00
Kapikule (Border TR)

04.05

Svilengrad

05.05

Simeonovgrad

05.50

Dimitrovgrad

06.16

Tulovo

08.30

Ruse (Border Bg)

14:48

Bucharest (Bucuresti) 17:18
Travel Time
19.18 hrs
Price
39,00 €
Bucharest - Budapest Bucharest - Kishinev
Bucharest Dep.
19.25
  Bucharest Dep.
19.53
Budapest Arr
10.17
  Kishinev Arr
09.05
Travel Time
14.52 hrs
  Travel Time
Price   (From Istanbul)

81.20 €

  Price   (From Istanbul)
52.42 €
 
 

Destination: Beograd- Belgrade(Serbia)
    There is a daily Balkan Express train that runs between Istanbul- Sofia to Belgrade. Train travel first to Dimitrovgrad and make a change to Sofia, later on follows to Beograd.
Istanbul - Beograd :

Balkan Express

Sirkeci - Istanbul 22.00
Kapikule (Border TR)

04.05

SVILENGRAD

05.05

SIMEONOVGRAD

05.50

Dimitrovgrad

06.25

Sofya 11.39 - 13.10
Nis 16.24
Beograd
20.36
Travel Time 22.36 hrs
Price

43.20 € (2nd)


Trains to Middle East Destinations (From Istanbul Haydarpasa train station )
 
Destination: Tehran - Iran
Trans Asia Express runs once in a week on Wednesday from Istanbul to Tehran. Travel time is 67 hrs including the ferry pass at the Van Lake. Ticket cost ~ 40 € to Tehran and ~32 € to Tebriz. Please note there is 1,5 hrs time difference between two countries
Istanbul - Tehran:

Trans Asia Express

Haydarpasa - Istanbul 22.55 Wed
Ankara 06.45 Thurs
Malatya 00.17 Fri
Tatvan Arr 11.32 Fri
Tatvan Ferry dep.  11.44 Fri
Van Ferry arr 18.25 Fri
Van Dep

18.49

Fri
Kapikoy (Border) 22.30 Fri
Razi (Border) 22.35(00.05) Sat
Tebriz 05.15* Sat
Tehran (Tahran
18.45*
Sat
Travel Time 67 hrs
Price 39,50€ (2nd)

* Iran Mean Time


Destination: Damascus - Syria
There is a weekly train from Istanbul to Damascus. The train which operates from Gaziantep to Istanbul continues to Damascus with a sleeper wagon. Train from damascus leaves once in weekly every Thursday. Ticket cost is around 34 € to Damascus and 26 € to Haleppo
Damascus - Istanbul:

Toros Express

Haydarpasa - Istanbul 08.55 Thurs
Enveriye (Eskisehir) 14.19 Thurs
Kutahya 15.59 Thurs
Afyon 17.49 Thurs
Konya  22.01 Thurs
Adana 04.38 Fri
Islahiye (Border)

08.45

Fri
Haleppo 14.34 Fri
Damascus (Şam)
20.06
Fri
Travel Time 35.11 hrs
Price 34€

 

All Rights Reserved ©2003 OZARS
Visa & Passport - Money Exchange - Weather  / Attractions - Sightseeing - Off the Beaten
Hotels - 5 Star - 4 Star - 3 Star - 2 Star - Special Class - Hostel
Travel - Tram - Metro - Bus - Ferry  / Arrival By Plane - By Train - By Bus - By Ferry  / Travel To other countries - To other cities